Valley of Terre Haute Recognition & Acheivements

Living Honorary Members of Supreme Council 33°

1968       C. Gordon Hayes, 33°
1974       John B. Allen, 33°
1975       Ronald K. Smith, 33°
1978       Muril E. Blume, 33°
1978       Marvin B. Hennecke, 33°
1978       Daniel T. Ives, 33°
1979       John Coughanowr, 33°
1982       Michael Borst, 33°
1983       C. Don Nattkemper, 33°
1983       Glade Wilkes, 33°
1984       Donald Lenderman, 33°
1985       Jack Fox, 33°
1986       Leonard Smith, 33°
1987       Bill Reece, 33°
1987       Bruce Royer, 33°
1988       Gary Burnell, 33°
1989       Norman Santus, 33°
1989       James Tarter, 33°
1990       Forrest Lynch, 33°
1990       Max White, 33°
1991       David Brinson, 33°
1991       Donald Struble, 33°
1993       Edward R. Smith, 33°
1994       Michael Buckley, 33°
1994       Paul S. Smith, 33°
1995       George Brattain, 33°
1995       Fred R. Myers, 33°
1995       James Rich, 33°
1996       Gary Rider, 33°
1996       Charles Thompson, 33°
1997       Jerry D. Elmore, 33°
1997       James Stout, 33°
1997       William D. Walker, 33°
1998       Lawrence Fisher, 33°
1998       John Gregg, 33°
1998       Randy Hennecke, 33°
1998       Stephen Lindsey, 33°
1998       Patrick Ralston, 33°
1999       Randy J. Mitten, 33°
1999       Clifford Peterson, 33°
2000       Jerry L. Burns, MSA, 33°
2000       Larry Helman, 33°
2000       James W. Helms, 33°
2000       William Maxam, 33°
2000       Ted R. Ramsay, 33°
2001       Forrest L. Brewer, 33°
2001       Leslie H. Scott, 33°
2002       Leslie F. Boling., 33°
2002       Mark A. Kester, 33°
2003       Dale Grubb, 33°
2003       John F. Keaton, 33°
2003       Stephen M. Lewis, 33°
2004       Joel R. Harbaugh, 33°
2004       Douglas Lockhart, 33°
2004       Michael L. Portteus, 33°
2004       Jack Street, 33°
2005       Darrell Arthur, 33°
2005       Ronald Corey, 33°
2005       William Morley, 33°
2005       Dan Nobel, 33°
2005       Duane Vaught, 33°
2006       Jeff Pierson, 33°
2007       Paul Burns, 33°
2007       John Ephlin, 33°
2007       Lewis Moke, 33°
2008       Joseph Archer, 33°
2008       Terry Miller, 33°
2008       Don Weilhamer, 33°
2009       Steve Taft, 33°
2010       Glen Miller, 33°
2010       Kevin Williams, 33°
2011       Charles Compton, 33°
2011       Charles Reed, 33°
2012       Jack McCullough, 33°
2012       Doug Wokoun, 33°
2013       William E. Knauer, 33°
2013       Homer Knopp, 33°
2013       William West, 33°
2015       Jeffery Allen, 33°
2015       Robert Cummins, 33°
2015       J. Joe Hineman, 33°
2015       David Jenkins, 33°
2015       Timothy T. Long, 33°
2017       Richard Boyce, 33°
2017       Harry Wilson,MSA, 33°
2017       Idel Dalina, 33°

Deceased Honorary Members of Supreme Council 33°

1958       Floyd W. Fleming, 33°
1958       Earle O Prater, 33°
1960       David I. Day, 33°
1960       Leonard W. Hill, Jr., 33°
1961       Lawrence R. Gardner, 33°
1962       G. Raymond Compton, 33°
1963       Leroy A. Francis, 33°
1963       Roy Parker, 33°
1964       Charles M. Eggleston, 33°
1965       William S. Driskell, 33°
1965       Hubert A. Thomas, 33°
1967       Warren H. Brewer, Jr., 33°
1967       Eugene A. Knauer, 33°
1968       Harrison B. Williams, 33°
1969       Lawrence I. Bradburn, 33°
1969       Dwight O. Green, Jr., 33°
1970       William H. Foglesong, 33°
1970       Robert A. Rogers, 33°
1971       James A. Ball, 33°
1971       Benjamin G. Cox, 33°
1972       Warren R. Everett, 33°
1972       Hugh D. Spurgin, Sr., 33°
1973       Frederick T. Bauer, 33°
1973       John J. Thomas, 33°
1974       Wakefield P. Kirkman, 33°
1974       John A. Logan, 33°
1975       Vernal E. Power, 33°
1975       Ralph Ransom, 33°
1976       W. Horace Palmer, 33°
1976       Myron P. Weiler, 33°
1977       Glen M. Furr, 33°
1977       L. Gordon Meihls, 33°
1977       Joseph E. Sauer, 33°
1977       William B. Schultz, 33°
1979       Luken E. Dever, 33°
1979       John T. Myers, 33°
1980       Carl F. Cloyd, 33°
1980       N. Richard Everett, 33°
1981       Robert L. Payne, 33°
1981       C. Thomas Pitts, 33°
1983       Edward M. Rieber, 33°
1984       Gary E. Roderick, 33°
1985       Richard McKee, 33°
1985       Edison Wester, 33°
1986       Frederick Martin, 33°
1988       Douglas Birch, 33°
1988       Robert Culver, 33°
1990       Jack McMullen, Sr., 33°
1992       Louis Dunagan, MSA, 33°
1992       Robert Hux, 33°
1992       George Korenski, 33°
1992       Richard McCann, 33°
1993       Robert W. Hill, 33°
1994       Charles McCalister, 33°
1995       John Gerth, MSA, 33°
1996       Ivan Roach, 33°
1999       Merrill Gilley, MSA, 33°
2001       Charles C. Schlotman, 33°
2002       Frederick P. Gansz, 33°
2005       Robert Ray, 33°
2006       Max Brown, 33°

feb4b7cc0c41506efc5e9acef7f25906
Living Meritorious Service Award
Recipients

1981       Robert Tryon, Jr.
1989       Thomas Sipes
1991       Ronald Knopp
1993       David L. Sowers
1994       Jerry L. Burns, 33°
1996       Harold Bierbaum
1998       Perry Bovenschen
1998       Tillman Hollifield
2000       M. Dale Jeffery
2001       Clifford Wuertz
2002       Donald Hansell
2002       Dale Cates
2003       Harry Wilson, 33°
2004       Fred Shedd
2005       James Green
2005       Marvin Williams
2006       Larry Huffman
2007       Allen Brown
2007       Roy Riggs
2008       David Everly
2008       Tony Steele
2009       William Biddle
2010       Michael Lowe
2010       Charles Woodward
2011       John Fulwider
2011       Wayne Shuman
2012       Douglas Ladson
2016       Fenton Alumbaugh
2016       Ray Quast
2017       Michael Buzash

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
MSAaward[1]

Deceased Meritorious Service Award
Recipients

1959       George Fagg
1959       Julian Freeman
1960       Cyril Cox
1960       William Richardson
1961       Theodore Grob
1961       Frank Martin
1962       Clarence Black
1962       Perry Hughes
1963       Clinton Reintjes
1964       Roy Russell
1964       Victor Self
1964       Paul Sevier
1965       Evert Osterhage
1966       Alva Summerville
1966       Clifford Wampler
1967       Lawrence Bradburn
1967       Herman Canine
1968       Harry Kneeland
1969       Harold Clayton
1969       Charles Jackley
1970       Dolph Cross
1970       Raymond Thomas
1971       Ernest Cox
1971       Harold Greiner
1972       Harold Burkhart
1972       Clarence King
1973       Elvin Mahan
1973       Charles McKinney
1974       William Gundlach
1974       Glenn Rose
1975       Homer Sager
1975       Cecil J. Smith
1976       Maurice (Pete) Ray
1976       Herman Timbs
1978       Ned Marietta
1978       Edward Martin
1979       Ernest Hinshaw
1979       James Sankey
1980       Jack Luce
1980       Leland Michaels
1981       Louis Dunagan, 33°
1982       John Gerth, 33°
1983       Earl Kinkade
1983       Truman Mannan
1984       Albert Brodhacker
1984       Harold Friend
1985       Abe Laham
1986       Cletis Dunham
1986       Lee Hofmann
1987       Charles Crooks
1988       Lewis Reed, Jr.
1989       Donald Lifford
1990       James Halberstadt
1990       Charles Lybarger
1991       Gary Armstrong
1992       William Dunfee
1992       Leon May
1993       G. William Kilzer
1994       Merrill Gilley, 33°
1995       Jack Foltz
1995       Fenton Nickles
1997       Marvin Goss
1997       Delance Grubb
1999       C. Robert Bartlett
2003       Jerry Armstrong
2004       Harold Fuson
2005       Myron Welty
2006       Raymond Gant
2009       Hugh Galloway

 

The Diamond Pin Club

The Diamond Pin Club was created as a membership tool, it con- sists of a group of Scottish Rite members that have top-line signed at least 6 new members for the Valley. This group of men proudly wear this beautiful pin on their lapels. The club has a steak fry every year for it's members, there is also a great sense of pride in belonging.
Please get started on your pin today. Make sure you have a peti- tion with you where ever you go, set a goal of one new member for each Convocation.
Once you get a full pin (20 diamonds) you will be inducted into the "Membership Hall of Fame".

THE MASTER'S CUP

The Master's Cup was established by the Officers of the Terre Haute Scottish Rite Bodies.
A plaque and a replica of the silver cup listing the names of the winners is on display on the North wall of the inter-lobby of the Scottish Rite Cathedral.
The award is a membership incentive award. The Scottish Rite Member who top-line signs the most petitions (5 or more) for a reunion will have his name engraved on the plaque. In addition, the winner will receive a Master's Cup engraved with his name.
All Petitioners must be initiated to qualify. In the case of a tie, both names will be listed, and both will receive a Master's Cup.

MASTER'S CUP RECIPIENTS

 Ray Thomas /Earle O. Prater, 33° Class
Frank Pitchkites / George Washington Class
Bill Reece, 33°/ Schofield Memorial Class
Leonard Smith, 33°/Schofield Memorial Class
Ross Miller, 33°/Bennie Walters, MSA Class
Leonard Smith, 33/Bennie Walters, MSA Class
Ray Connett/Charles Eggleston, 33° Class
Harold Bierbaum, MSA/Willis Driskell, 33° Class
Douglas Birch, 33°/Willis Driskell, 33° Class
Richard McKee, 33°/Willis Driskell, 33° Class
Bruce Royer, 33/Lawrence Garner, 33° Class
Edward R. Smith, 33°/ Hubert Thomas, 33° Class
Richard McCann, 33° / Dwight O. Green, 33° Class
Richard McCann, 33°/Eric Bauer, 33° Class
Edward R. Smith, 33°/Ned Marietta, MSA Class
Edward R. Smith, 33°/ Ray Compton, 33° Class
Dave Mitton/George Fagg, MSA Class
Jack McMullen, Sr., 33/Floyd W. Fleming, 33° Class
Dave Lande/Harold Bassett, 33° Class
Charles Thompson, 33°/Eugene Knauer, 33° Class
Charles Thompson, 33°/Arthur Walls, 33° Class
Jack McMullen, Sr., 33/David I. Day, 33° Class
Charles Thompson, 33°/Glenn Rose, MSA Class
Fred R. Myers, 33° /Glenn Rose, MSA Class
Randy Mitten, 33/Leonard Hill, 33° Class
Stephen Lindsey, 33°/Lawrence Bradburn, 33° Class
Stephen Lindsey, 33°/A. Ross Miller, 33° Class
Curtis Knecht/Russell Brinson, MSA Class
Mark A. Kester, Sr., 33°/H. Friend & J. Luce, MSA Class
Randy Hennecke, 33°/William Schultz, 33° Class
Mark A. Kester, Sr, 33°/ Leonard Nichols, 33° Class
Darrell Arthur, 33° /William Harmon Class
John F. Keaton, 33°/Francis W. Clor, 33° Class
Joel Harbaugh, 33°/Hugh Spurgin, 33° Class
William Morley, 33°/Richard Mckee, 33° Class
Lewis Moke, 33° /Millennium Class
William Knierim/Robert Payne, 33° Class
Lewis Moke, 33° /Council 50th Anniversary Class
Lewis Moke, 33° / Chapter 50th Anniversary Class
Charles Reed, 33°/ Consistory 50th Anniversary Class
Lewis Moke, 33°/ Lodge of Perfection 50th Anniversary Class
Kevin Williams, 33°/Douglas Birch, 33° Class
Charles Compton, 33°/Louis Dunagan, MSA, 33° Class
Clint Cottrell / 2008 Spring Class
Clint Cottrell ./ Sovereign Grand Commanders Class
Clint Cottrell/.2010 Military Class
Timothy Long, 33°/Inspiration, Convenience and Enjoyment Class